I have had anger with him, extreme anger, Mr. Harpootlian, because what he did with my law firm, my partners, his clients, our clients what he did to his family. Code of Judicial Ethics D. WITNESS LISTS A JOINT witness list, including each witness's name alphabetically, next to each witness, indicate the total time expected for that testimony (including Please check official sources. Trials are very different than the other kinds of court hearings you may have handled by yourself. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. At both a trial and an evidentiary hearing, both sides are expected to present witnesses and evidence to support each persons view of the case.